corner header home search engine what's new
sidebar USGenWeb Project photos tools histories databases archives about us WIGenWeb Project
Histories:  Trempealeau Co. Historical Accounts:

"100 Year Historical Album of Independence, Wisconsin, 1976":

Donated by Bill Russell


Independence - Community Organizations...       

ROD AND GUN CLUB

The Elk Rod and Gun Club is one of the oldest as well as one of the most active organizations in the Independence area.  Membership is from all walks of life.

The broad aim of the club is to promote conservation of natural resources with particular attention being directed to the local problems.

Some of the clubs activities have been the development and protection of the fish and game animal habitat; preservation of wetlands; pollution control; control of stream erosion; soil conservation; propagation of fish and game birds and promotion of good sportsmanship; all for the benefit of the general public.

Some of the specific actions of the club are as follows:
  • Rearing ponds have been built and maintained for trout to be released annually into the area streams.
  • Built and maintained rearing pens for pheasants which are annually released before the hunting season.  Additional birds are acquired and released.
  • Raised $21,000.00 for dredging the badly silted Bugle Lake and for building the Island Park and connecting bridge.
  •  Donated $2,000.00 to the Department of Natural Resources to the purchase of wetlands in the Chimney Rock area.
  • Gave the city $1,000.00 towards the cost of replacing the park bridge which was damaged by high water.
  • In 1975 purchased from Selmer Abramson, 80 acres for $10,000.  The tract, in the Chimney Rock area is being developed for public use.  In 1976 the club will plant 24,000 black walnuts, red and white pine trees.
  • Gave $500.00 toward furnishing a room at the Tri-County Memorial Hospital at Whitehall.
  • Gave $500.00 towards local industry development. 
  • To promote better understanding for conservation among the young people the club annually sponsors a girl for the conservation camp.
  • Area farmers in cooperation with the Club have undertaken shore erosion control along Elk Creek and its tributaries.  Thousands of feet rip rapping has been done at critical points.  The club has helped to defray the cost of fencing along the stream to prevent cattle from damaging the stream banks.
  • To finance its activities the club has, since 1955, staged successful ice fishing contests on Bugle Lake at Independence.  Thousands of people have participated in these events.
Thus, through hard work and sacrifice the club members have gained the satisfaction of doing something for the cause of conservation.

In 1974, Ivan Stendahl, president of the Elk Rod and Gun Club received the "Sportsman of the Year" award given by the Winona Daily News.

Current club officers are:  Ivan Stendahl, president; Joseph Wozney, secretary; Edward F. Kulig, treasurer.



INDEPENDENCE COUNCIL 2787 OF THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

The Knights of Columbus, a fraternal society of Catholic men, was chartered in 1887 by the State of Connecticut.  The Supreme Council has remained there ever since.  Subordinate councils have been instituted in all states of the Union and in Canada, Mexico, Puerto Rico and the Phillipines.

In Independence the Santa Maria Council was instituted in December 12, 1937 through the efforts of John F. Kulig, Archie Anderson, Msgr. Lucian Kufel and Rev. Francis Piekarski.

During the years the Independence council has participated in a variety of community and church projects, such as furnishing a room at the Tri-County Memorial Hospital, Whitehall; sponsored delegates to the annual American Legion Boys State; sponsored the Winter Craft and Bake Sale put on by the children of the Elk Creek school; joined the other councils in the campaign to raise funds for the retarded persons program.  The council has provided assistance for the parish school library, the athletic and other activities and has assisted the parish in other ways.

Past Grand Knights

1937-40, John F. Kulig
1940-42, Archie J. Anderson
1942-44, William Polzer
1944-46, Raymond Pietrek Sr.
1946-48, Edward J. Kulig
1948-50, Peter Maule
1950-52, Allen Getts
1952-53, A. J. Symitcek
1953-55, Joseph H. Susa
1955-56, George V. Bautch
1956-58, William Kwosek
1958-59, Roy M. Lyga
1959-61, Kenneth Gallagher
1961-62, Ernest Brickner
1962-64, Clarence Matchey
1964-67, Aloysie Halama
1967-68, Ray Weier
1968-70, Edward F. Kulig
1970-73, George Sylla
1973-74, Linus Pronschinske
1974-75, Kenneth Gallagher
1975-  , Stanley Halama

Past State District Deputies
  • Edward J. Kulig
  • Kenneth Gallagher
  • Joseph Roskos

The 1976 Members of the Independence Knights of Columbus
Santa Maria Council 2787
Independence, Wisconsin

ANDRE William N.
BACK Douglas D.
BAECKER Edward
BAUTCH Alfred B.
BAUTCH Anton T.
BAUTCH Arnold J.
BAUTCH Dennis R.
BAUTCH George V.
BAUTCH Jerome E.
BAUTCH Jos. Clifford
BINKOWSKI Father James
BOLAND Richard J.
BRICKNER Ernest W. M.
BRICKNER Thomas E.
DEJNO Andrew Jr.
DEJNO Andrew R.
DEJNO Lawrence D.
DRANGSTVEIT Arthur
FILLA Aloyzy Frank
FILLA Benedict J.
FILLA Dominic Aloyze
FILLA Roger
GABRIEL Raymond B.
GALLAGHER Kenneth W.
GAMROTH Clarence J.
GAMROTH George R.
GASATIS Louis A.
GIEMZA Roman Thomas
GIEROK Adolph P.
GRUENES Peter W.
GUNDERSON Robert J.
GUZA Ernest A.
HALAMA Aloysie B.
HALAMA Conrad T.
HALAMA Daniel J.
HALAMA Donald A.
HALAMA Edward D.
HALAMA Ernest C.
HALAMA Gerald J.
HALAMA Hillary C.
HALAMA Raymond B.
HALAMA Richard A.
HALAMA Ronald B.
HALAMA Stanley R.
HALAMA Thomas J.
HALAMA Clarence
HELGESON Robert L.
HUBERTY Michael L.
ISTENESS Glenn F.
JOHNSON Rev. Robert L.
KAMPA Bernard M.
KAMPA Clifford L.
KAMPA Lawrence J.
KAMPA Peter A.
KAMPA Robert
KAMPA Wm. J.
KARASCH Vincent
KERN Leonard L.
KILLIAN Alex P.
KILLIAN Ephraim P.
KILLIAN Ronald P.
KLICK Raymond S.
KLIMEK Adrian G.
KLIMEK Robert M.
KLOSS Donald N.
KONTER Emil T.
KOWAHL Simon J.
KULIG Adolph
KULIG Alphonse A.
KULIG Bennie B.
KULIG Clifford E.
KULIG Edward F.
KULIG Edward Joseph
KULIG Jacob A.
KULIG Joe J.
KULIG Kenneth E.
KWOSEK William T.
LYGA Marcel Joseph
MARSOLEK Gene J.
MARSOLEK Benjamin A.
MARSOLEK Clifford
MARSOLEK Richard R.
MATCHEY Carl Henry
MATCHEY Clarence J.
MATCHEY Edward J.
MATCHEY Ronald E.
MAULE Adolph Ignatz
MAULE Albert J.
MAULE Edmund G.
MAULE Edward J.
MAULE Tim J.
MAULE Walter G.
MAULE William H.
MICEK Alfred E.
MIEMIETZ Ernest E.
MISH August Albert
PIENTOK Aaron J.
PIENTOK Arthur J.
PIENTOK Edward J.
PIETREK F. John
PIETREK Raymond G. Jr.
PROKOP Aloze E.
PROKOP Clarence A.
PROKOP Jerome P.
PROKOP Robert J.
PRONSCHINSKI Linus E.
PRUDLICK Edward J.
PRZYBILLA Robert J.
PUCHALLA Andrew J.
PUCHALLA James J.
PYKA Edmund H.
ROMBALSKI Andrew
ROMBALSKI Bernard P.
ROMBALSKI Clarence F.
ROMBALSKI Frank
ROMBOLSKI Rudolph R.
ROSKOS Charles D.
ROSKOS Marcus Allen
SAMPLAWSKI Melvin G.
SAVERINSKI Adolph
SCHANK Clarence J.
SCHLESSER James E.
SKROCH Anthony A.
SKROCH Clifford P.
SKROCH James P.
SKROCH Peter J.
SKROCH Robert S.
SKROCH Ronald R.
SKROCH Thomas C.
SLABY Ephraim J.
SMICK Walter A.
SMIEJA Rudolph R.
SMEIJA George A.
SOBOTTA Emil M.
SONSALLA John I.
SONSALLA A. A.
SOSALLA Clifford
SOSALLA Eugene G.
SOSALLA Melchoir A.
STELLAR Adolph P.
SUCHLA Alan P.
SUCHLA Edmund A.
SUCHLA Edward J.
SUCHLA Robert R.
SUCHLA Valentine J.
SURA Alphonse
SURA Ernest R.
SYLLA Gregory George
SYLLA Lawrence
SYLLA Paul M.
SYLLA Robert F.
SYLLA Stanley L.
WALDERA David
WALDERA Marcel
WALDERA Thomas
WALEK Charles J.
WALEK Gary A.
WALEK John C.
WEIER Raymond B.
WERA William A.
WICKA Robert C.
WIENCH Frank A.
WINBERG Claude G.
WOYCHIK Albin A.
WOYCHIK Paul Frank
WOYCHIK Roman Jos.
WOZNEY Bernard Henry
WOZNEY David P.
WOZNEY Jerome F.
WOZNEY Joseph P.
ZOROMSKI Father Herbert


Current Officers of Knights of Columbus (1975-1976)
  • Stanley Halama, Grand Knight
  • Roger Filla, Deputy Grand Knight
  • John Sonsalla, Financial Secretary
  • Daniel Halama, Recorder
  • Edward Baecker, Treasurer
  • Robert Klimek, Warden
  • Clarence J. Gamroth, Advocate
  • Ronald Matchey, Chancellor
  • Tony Skroch, Guard
  • Robert Prokop, Guard
  • Linus Pronschinski, Trustee
  • George Sylla, Trustee



AMERICAN LEGION

SURA-WIERSGALLA POST 186

After the Armistice of World War I a group of American servicemen held a meeting in Paris, France and the organization known as "The American Legion" was born.  The membership consisted and was restricted to veterans of World War I.  Later membership was extended to veterans of World War II, Korea and Vietnam.

Post 186 in Independence was organized in 1919 and was named after Ludwig Wiersgalla and Peter Sura both casualties of the war.

Charter Members

Lon T. Tubbs
Martin A. Wiemer
Mortimor Dusenberry
August A. Weier
Arthur Bidney
Richard Hertzfeldt
William Fellenz
Adam Garthus
Frank Jelen
Joseph Matchey
Ray Larson
Amos H. Jackson
Ira B. Garthus
Mike Maciosek
Myron Olson
.


From the beginning the Sura-Wiersgalla Post has participated in many civic affairs and sponsored community projects such as child welfare, rehabilitation of the disable veterans, medical aid, and other charitable programs.  Each year the Post has sponsored two local high school boys to the Boys State at Ripon.  In 1961 the Post donated $3000 for the Bugle Lake improvement project.  To finance the many activities the Post for many years ran a successful movie program at the city hall.  When talkies came the Post spent many thousands of dollars for new equipment to replace the old disk system where the speech did not always synchronize with the actor's lip movement.

In 1938 the Post became the first fully uniformed Legion Post in Wisconsin and perhaps the nation.  Its claim to this distinction has never been challenged.

Since its beginning the Post meetings have been held in the city hall in rooms provided by the city.  However, for its bigger activities the Post in 1943 bought a building from Stanley Morchinek on Highway 121, between Independence and Whitehall.  It became known as Club 186.  Many social affairs have been held there since.

Many costly improvements have been made on the building and grounds.  Additional land was purchased from the state and from Gene Rebarchek, for the club's expanded activities.  Tractor pulling contests, drawing large crowds, have been held on the enlarged grounds.  The Post and the Independence Softball team have developed a fine baseball diamond and related facilities.  Ball games are played on regular schedule and in the fall league games are staged there, attracting people from a wide area.

Each year on Memorial Day, the Post conducts solemn memorial services for the departed veterans.  Graves of service men and women in local cemeteries are appropriately decorated.

The Post each year joins other organizations in sponsorship of the Independence Days Celebration.

Past Commanders

Ray Larson, 1919-20
Lon F. Tubbs, 1920-22
Frank Jelen, 1922-24
L. W. Halverson, 1924-26
Martin A. Wiemer, 1926-28
Myron H. Olson, 1928-30
Harvey E. Abend, 1930-32
Archie Anderson, 1932-34
William A. Polzer, 1934-1936
C. S. Keller, 1936-38
Geo. Ressler, 1938-40
C. M. Dusenberry,1940-42
Raymond G. Pietrek, 1942-44
Henry Helgeson, 1944-46
H. C. Halama, 1946-47
Len. Kern, 1947-48
Gerald Pieterick, 1948-49
Howard Reynolds, 1949-50
Ed J. Lyga, 1950-51
Jim Zecherle, 1951-52
Earl Hutchins, 1952-53
Harry Dlapa, 1953-54
Dale Allen, 1954-55
Clarence Halama, 1955-56
Alan Hanson, 1956-57
Ray Pietrek, 1957-59
Willie Smieja, 1959-60
Daniel Schoenberger, 1960-62
Andrew Baecker, 1962-63
Ronald A. Smith, 1963-64
Emil Sobotta, 1964-65
Robert Johnson, 1965-67
Vincent Karasch, 1967-69
Mike Marsolek, 1969-70
Albert Maule, 1970-71
Ardell Melby, 1971-72
Dennis Maule, 1972-73
Duane Pape, 1973-74
Richard Marsolek, 1974-75
Dennis Maule, 1975-current


Adjutants
  • Myron H. Olson, 1926-38
  • Harvey Abend, 1938-52
  • Ernest Sobotta, 1952-56
  • Zig A. Glaunert, 1956-57
  • Glen Wilcox, 1957-60
  • Roland Symicek, 1960-61
  • James Baumgarter, Jan.-July 1961
  • Mike Marsolek, 1960-68
  • Ronald A. Smith, 1968-69
  • Dominic A. Smick, 1969-70
  • Len Kern, 1970-72
  • Ray Pietrek, 1972-75
  • Bob Leuthi, 1975-current

Sura-Wiersgalla Post 186
American Legion

1976 Membership Roll

Franklin J. Andre
Marcel Andre
Floyd Arneson
George V. Bautch
Larry P. Bautch
Arthur Bidney
Frank Bisek
Everett C. Blaha
Eugene J. Christianson
Myron Dale
Orlando J. Evenson
William Fellenz
Clarence J. Gamroth
Edward Gamroth
George Gamroth
John S. Gasatis
Kenneth E. Geary
Zigmund Glaunert
Lester Gunem
Clarence Halama
Donald Halama
H. C. "Jack" Halama
Ray Halama
Richard Halama
Ronald Halama
Alan Hanson
Harry Hanson
Henry Helgeson
Virgil Helgeson
Glen Hendrickson
Addison Hotchkiss
Clarence T. Huff
Glen F. Insteness
Donald G. Jelen
Robert A. Johnson
Lawrence Kampa
Vitus C. Kampa
Vincent Karasch
Leonard Kern
Peter Killian
Raymond Klick
Adrian G. Klimek
Kenneth Klimek
Peter J. Klimek
Alex Kloss
Mike Kloss
Joseph E. Kuka
Arthur A. Kulig
Bernard Kulig
Edward J. Kulig
Lonnie L. Lee
Roman W. Lucas
John Lucente
Robert J. Lucente
Robert M. Luethi
Edmund J. Lyga
Wayne Manka
D. A. Marsolek
Michael W. Marsolek
Rufus A. Marsolek
Richard Marsolek
Albert Maule
Clarence E. Maule
Dennis P. Maule
Daniel J. Maule
Edward J. Maule
Ardell Melby
Ernest Miemietz
John Miemietz
Peter Mish
Nick Morchinek
Roman R. Morchinek
Elmer L. Olson
Jerome E. Olson
Lemoine Olson
Orville Olson
Elmer Pape
Joseph D. Pape
Alfred Pientok
Francis Pientok
G. J. Pieterick
Raymond G. Pietrek
Donald Powis
Adolph Puchalla
Dominic J. Puchalla
Herman Rebarchek
George F. Resler
John Rombalski
Allie Saverinski
Daniel J. Schoenberger
Louie C. Schoenberger
John Senty
Robert S. Skroch
George Slaby
Roman Slaby
Clarence Sluga
George E. Sluga
Thomas G. Smick
Clarence Smieja
Douglas R. Smieja
Edmund J. Smieja
Gary R. Smieja
Rudolph Smieja
Raymond Smieja
Richard Smieja
Wilfred Smieja
Ronald A. Smith
Ernest P. Sobotta
Emil M. Sobotta
Eugene Sosalla
Larry Sosalla
Ivan C. Stendahl
Edmund Suchla
Ernest Suchla
Valentine J. Suchla
Dominic Sura
John T. Troug
Joe J. Voss
Thomas J. Waldera
Raymond Warner
Raymond B. Weier
Milo Whipple
Martin Wiemer
Michael Wiench
George Wozney
Joseph P. Wozney
Glenn Schwarz
Andy Baecker
Richard Boland
Laddie Matchey
Adolph Sonsalla
Leonard Sylla


AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY

Womens Auxiliary of Sura-Wiersgalla Post 186, American Legion, Independence was reorganized on April 11, 1928.

The following, who were present, became charter members:

Alice E. Wiemer
Agatha Marsolek
Goldie V. Olson
Monica Tubbs
Ema Dusenbery
Alice Short
Gertrude S. Olson
Bessie Wiemer
Ava Belle Tubbs
Rose Weier
Hilda R. Torgerson
Mathilda Dyer
Ina Halverson
.


Elected at the next regular meeting were:
  • Alice Wiemer, President
  • Bessie Wiemer, 1st Vice President
  • Monica Tubbs, 2nd Vice President
  • Goldie Olson, Treasurer
  • Agatha Marsolek, Secretary
  • Marian Anderson, Publicity Director
  • Rose Weier, Past President
  • Ava Belle Tubbs, Chaplain
  • Monica Tubbs, Musician
  • Mathilda Dyer, Sergeant-at-Arms

The auxiliary is service oriented and has been active in many projects such as: child welfare, rehabilitation of the disabled, poppy sales, Americanism essay contests among school children, scholarships, providing comforts to hospitalized veterans, annual sponsorship of a girl for Badger Girls State and other community services.

Several auxiliary members have held offices in the county and district auxiliaries.  The following have served in the county units.

Presidents:  Marian Anderson, Bessie Wiemer, Helen Lyga, Maria Kuka, Helen Hanson (also served as secretary), Proxeda Skroch, secretary and Patricia Pietrek, secretary-treasurer.

Bessie Wiemer has served as District President, Vice President, and District Historian.  Helen Hanson has served as District Secretary.

Bessie Wiemer has also brought recognition to the local auxiliary by becoming the State Auxiliary President in 1950.  She has also held other state auxiliary offices, namely: historian, chaplain, treasurer and vice president.  She also held various offices in the local unit.

Past Presidents

Rose Weier
Alice Wiemer
Bessie Wiemer
Marian Anderson
Monica Tubbs
Helen Hanson
Mary Elstad
Vivian Abend
Inga Jahr
Helen Lyga
Phyllis Sobota
Phyllis Kern
Proxeda Skroch
Tina Smieja
Theresa Betthauser
Lillian Suchla
Helen Lee
Agnes Smieja
Emily Pietrek
La Vina Briggs
Wanda Hanson
Verna Pientok
Maria Kuka
.


Past Secretaries

Helen Hanson
Gladys Olson
Bessie Wiemer
Vivian Abend
Marian Anderson
Emily Pietrek
Betty Weier
Agnes Johnson


The 1975-76 officers of the Sura-Wiersgalla Auxiliary are:
  • Betty Sobotta, President
  • Jane Matchey, 1st Vice President
  • Rebecca Maule, 2nd Vice President
  • Ella Reck, Chaplain
  • Charlotte Gamroth, Historian
  • Agnes Smieja, Secretary and Treasurer
  • Janet Sluga and Martina Slabik, Sergeant-at-Arms



INDEPENDENCE LIONS CLUB

The Independence Lions Club was organized in 1951, on September 17, and its first meeting was held at Club Midway at Independence, Wisconsin.  Lon F. Tubbs was temporary president, but at the meeting on September 17, 1951, Ed J. Kulig was elected president for the ensuing year, Leonard Kern was treasurer, Gene Bijold was lion tamer, Howard Reynolds was tail twister, George V. Bautch was 1st Vice President, Martin A. Weimer was 2nd Vice President, Lon F. Tubbs was the 3rd Vice President, directors for one year were, Marcel Lyga and Louis Berg and the directors for two years were John Markham and Lester A. Senty.

Thereafter the leadership of the organization was shifted around to the various members and as additional members joined the club they served in various capacities and offices in a rotating fashion.  The minutes of the club meeting show an excellent membership, gain, and also show an excellent attendance.  The purpose of the Lions Club was primarily for civic and community betterment.  In 1951 the Lions Club sponsored its first Halloween Party at which 250 children attended; where prizes were given and entertainment was provided.  This program of entertainment for the children has been carried on ever since the Lions Club was formed.  It has been the practice of the Lions Club to have a social gathering at least three times a year at which the wives and sweethearts of the lions are invited.

The Lions Club is particularly dedicated to community development and community betterment such as sponsoring Boy Scout troops at Independence, providing equipment and supervision of public play grounds during the summer and one of the outstanding programs of which each Lion member takes great pride is in the support given each year to the seeing eye dog and the camp for the blind children at Rosholt, Wisconsin.  The Lions Club has for many years sponsored a scholarship to the Independence High School students and have also sponsored a boy to Badger Boy's State.  Over the years the Lions Club has sponsored the summer trips to the Arcadia Swimming Pool where several hundred children would enjoy the privileges of the pool at Arcadia all sponsored and paid for by funds raised by the Lions Club.  In addition to the foregoing the awards banquet in connection with the athletic division of the high school was sponsored by the Lions Club and the Livestock Show was sponsored by the Lions Club for many years until it was discontinued in support of the high school program under the FFA.

The garbage collection cans that are still located along the city streets of the City of Independence, Wisconsin, were donated to the City of Independence, by the Independence Lions Club.

At various times noted personnel or persons from the community were honored, such as Professor Graul, who was an outstanding agronomist at the University of Wisconsin.

In the early years of its existence, the Lions Club was very instrumental in procuring a doctor and even since that doctor was procured, the first one being Dr. C. F. Meyer, Independence has had a doctor at its I. M. D. clinic.

The sponsorship for the house numbering in the City of Independence, Wisconsin was one of the projects which has benefited the City of Independence, Wisconsin throughout the years.  In 1954 Professor Truog from the University of Wisconsin was honored for his contribution to the education at the University of Wisconsin as being a native citizen.

Throughout the years the Independence Lions Club has actively supported the Independence Days Celebration.

The Lions Club is taking an interested part and active part in the Independence Centennial Days with Lee Anderson acting as President, Mike Huberty, Secretary, and Vitus Kampa, Treasurer.

Charter members:

George V. Bautch
Oscar W. Betthauser
Eugene Bijold
Robert M. Gilfillan

H. C. Halama
Lee J. Hutchins
Clifford Kampa
Edward J. Kulig
M. J. Lyga
Roy Lyga
John A. Markham
Earl J. Molland
Myron M. Olson
A. A. Pason
R. G. Pietrick
W. A. Polzer
Howard G. Reynolds
Melvin G. Samplowski
Lester A. Senty
Simon Skroch
S. F. Smieja
Lon F. Tubbs
Rufus C. Warner
Martin A. Wiemer
Joseph Roskos
Len Kern
Louis Berg
Roman Skroch
Glen Sather
.


International Lions Club
Independence Wisconsin

Lee Anderson
Eugene Bijold
Joe C. Bautch
O. J. Evenson
Kenneth Gallagher
Ken Geary
Robert Gilfillan
George Halama
H. C. Halama
Ken Heckel
Addison Hotchkiss
Mike Huberty
Frank Kasmierczak
Vitus Kampa
Edward J. Kulig
John Lucente
Marcel Lyga
Laverne Michalak
Rev. Harvey Pederson
John Pietrek
Raymond Pietrek
.
Dennis Puchalla
John Senty
Lester Senty
Ernest Sobotta
Lloyd Truog
M. A. Wiemer
Albin Woychik
Jerry Gamroth
Dr. F. L. Webber
Fr. James Binkowski
.





HISTORY OF THE RAINBOW HOMEMAKERS CLUB

Based on the premise that we should really "expand our horizons" (in addition to other "expansions" due to maternity!), we banded together on September 25, 1963, to form the Rainbow Homemakers Club.  We elected Mrs. Ed (Charlotte) Gamroth as our first President; Mrs. Richard (Clarice) Smieja, Vice President; and Mrs. John (Anne) Pietrek as Secretary-Treasurer.

We decided at that time to limit our membership to twelve because most of us had dishes for only twelve.  To be frank, many of us did not even have that quantity of dishes and, interestingly, now that we do, after almost thirteen years' experience, we often use stryofoam cups (a "sign of the times!")  But back to our story:

In our youth, we thought we knew so much about so many things, and decided to concentrate on arts and crafts type projects.  But, as time progressed and the wisdom of age set in, we grew wise enough to admit that we needed to know more about so many things.  Thus followed presentations on a wide variety of subjects ranging from "safety in the home" to "prejudice" to "drug abuse" and all the nooks and crannies betwixt and between.

From emphasis on chiefly family and home-related subjects, we expanded our scope of interests to include cultural arts and the study of other countries, and eventually found ourselves deeply involved in community development projects.  As we tackled bigger and better projects, we feel we acquired valuable ever-increasing expertise in "making things happen."  Of course, there were fiascos, fizzles and fuming, but interwoven through out were fun, friendship and fulfillment.  We've been grumped at and greeted, taken our lumps and our "lauds", our "karate chops" and our kudos as well.

In working cooperatively with our community groups and facilities, we have gained a reputation for being an organization that can do the job.  Perhaps that wounds as though we're blowing our own horn, but we do admit to being mighty proud of our club and its accomplishments.  In an "alphabetical nutshell," some of our most memorable accomplishments, activities, and participations have been:

A   



B   





C  








D   


F   






G  


H  


I  

L    

M   

O    

P   





Q   


R   

S   






T   
Activity board for Independence High School
Assisted in our public library's Open House celebration
Auction lunches

Basketball facilities at our City Park
Bicycle Safety Inspection Program
Bloodmobile (members have consistently assisted)
Blue ribbon for Cultural Arts booth at County Fair
Bulletin boards with seasonal decor at Trempealeau Co. Hospital


Christmas caroling for elderly and shut-ins
Christmas Party for Special Ed classes (has become annual event)
Christmas Parties for members and husbands
College Week
Consistently encouraged formation of new clubs and offered help in organizing
Contributed to Extension Homemakers Christmas newsletter
Cookbooks
Cultural Arts Display - won several ribbons


Ditty Bags
"Do Your Own Thing"

Family summer picnics
Farewell tea for teacher
Fashion show at Courthouse (participated in)
Fluoridation in Independence
Films on many topics for club members; also sponsored films on cancer, menopause,        and venereal disease, for public


Girl Scouts (attempted to organize)

Health Planning Organization meetings (one member attends many)
Hawaiian Luau


Ice skating rink

"Lazy Eye" Clinic (assisted with)

Mental health clinic toys (donation)

Officers in Extension Homemakers (county level)

Painting of park building exterior
Pamphlets dissemination
Paper drives
Plaques sale
Playground equipment for island park

Queen Contest (Independence Days)
Quilts, quilts, quilts!

Red Ball Project (fire protection decals for bedroom windows)

Scoreboard for Independence High School (donation toward)
"Show Your Own Thing" (extensive display and sale)
Special Ed Olympics Fund (donation)
Spring Rally
Stationary sale
Steak Fry

Traveling Whist Parties

   
We've made every effort to participate in all county-level training sessions, projects and activities, but...

Now, thirteen years after the Club's inception, virtually all of our members, in addition to caring for family and home, hold part or full-time jobs, thus adding another dimension to already full lives.  Even at that, we're still eager to further "expand our horizons" through our membership in the Extension Homemakers.  We're grateful to our friend in the community who lend us their support and encouragement, and we thank our husbands and families for their help, too!

We stand ready to meet the challenge, for...

"Somewhere Over the Rainbow skies are blue, And the dreams that you dare to dream really do come true!"

Marilyn Anderson - President
Mildred Sobotta - Vice President
Clarice Smieja - Secretary
Betty Sobotta - Treasurer
Cynthia Elstad
Charlotte Gamroth
Janet Glaunert
Wanda Hanson
Rose Ann Kazmiercz
Phyllis Kern
Virginia Kulig
Pat Pietrek
Marilyn Senty
Agnes Smieja
Grace Sobota
Betty Suchla

 


f-trempealeau
The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.

DISCLAIMER:   No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters.   The contents of this website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their own ancestry.   Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners.  Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents.  Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility  to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.
____________________________________________________________
Copyright © 2000 - 2012
All Rights Reserved
wigenwebcc
This website was established on 31 Oct 2000